Since the opening of the country to tourism, Burma has established deliberate policies to facilitate the entry of foreign travelers into its territory. However, like any administrative procedure, it is necessary to be properly informed about the ins and outs of a Burma trip. So here is everything you need to know to prepare your stay at best: what are the particularities to consider before your departure, and the different types of visa for Burma available to you.

The peculiarities of a stay in Burma

11,000 km from Paris, Yangon is the main arrival airport of the French in Burma. Please note that there are no direct flights from Paris to Yangon; therefore, normally you have to transit in Bangkok before reaching Yangon. It takes about 13 hours to travel from Paris to Yangon by this way (including waiting time in Bangkok).
With the exception of one Italian company (Blue Panorama) and the German company Condor; Yangon airport is served by Asian airlines such as Singapore Airlines or Korean Air. Besides, Myanmar Airways International is the national airline. It is necessary to pay attention to the airlines you choose, especially Burmese ones because indeed, Burmese airlines are rated poorly, both by air authorities and by customers.
Before your departure, considering the small hotel capacity of the country, we advise you to book your Myanmar accommodation in advance, especially during high season.
Also note that holiday checks are not accepted in Burma and the use of bank cards is very uncommon.

Passport formalities and visas for Burma

Before flying to Burma and starting your holiday, make sure that your passport will still be valid for at least six months after your departure from Myanmar.
It is quite easy to get a visa for Burma. There are two ways to get a tourist visa Burma. Be careful, in any case, you must apply for a visa before arriving in Burma; this country does not allow any visa exemptions except for ASEAN countries.

Go to the Embassy of Burma in Paris

The Embassy of Burma in Paris issues tourist visas which is valid for 28 days. To apply for a visa, you have to submit the following documents: your passport (valid 6 months after the supposed end of your trip), the application form, two passport photos, a travel certificate with a list of addresses of the hotels in which you will stay, a proof of the flights return and a settlement for the visa (50 euros).
If you do not wish or cannot return to Paris to take your visa, you can bring with you a pre-stamped letter.

Visa for Myanmar on arrival

Since 2014, it is possible to make a preliminary request online on the website of the Burmese government: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/. At the time of application, you will be asked for a certain amount of information, such as passport number, personal information and a photo. You will also be asked to make an online payment, about 47 € then wait ten days to process your file. If your application is accepted, you will receive an email, which you will only need to present to obtain your visa on arrival for Myanmar.
This visa procedure on arrival for Burma is currently only valid for entry at Myanmar’s three main international airports: Yangon, Mandalay and Naypyidaw. Since last September, you can also use this procedure at three land entry points with Thailand (Tachileik, Myawaddy and Kawthaung).
For family travel, please note that each child over 7 mentioned on the parents’ passport must have an individual visa. It is also recommended that you should take with you a copy of the family booklet.

When preparing your trip, the visa for Burma will be the most important administrative formality to perform. However, it is less complicated than it seems to deal with it.

 

>> See more: Myanmar travel

You will also like
03-21-2017 / Hoang Hanh
That's it, airline tickets are bought, hotels are booked and...
03-21-2017 / Hoang Hanh
Burma, a beautiful country in Southeast Asia, is a wonderful...
Ready to create your own tailor-made holiday? Get your proposal